×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to transfer case to Calcutta high court


Dear sir/madam I am victim of fake 498a .On march 2017 my wife filed fake 498a against my parents & myself.my father was the patient of diabetes & hypertention.Due to extreme stress he died on 17th december 2017.125 Case is going on at purulia court.Court sent us notice to appear in 498a.Police submited chargsheet.I dont want to pay maintainance as we all are innocent.I never agreed to stay seperate from my parents.I love them very much.I want to get rid of this women(wife).how i can transfer all these case to calcutta high court.I am doing a private job in kolkata.


Answers (2)

In my opinion you can file a quash petition before the High Court under section 482 of the Code of Criminal Procedure for quash the criminal proceeding .

But without detail discussion and document review proper consult is not possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per law it is not possible to transfer the case at Kolkata High Court directly. You can approach before hon'ble High Court for quashing the case/procedure initiated against you and your other family members. Consult with your Advocate for better advise.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi Sir, Me and my wife are Hindu by religion.My wife filed a false 498a case against me and my parents in May 2016.We had to get bail and it is in tri…

Read More

My brother is in judiciar custody since 9 days he has been charged with 306 and 498 section and same section on my mother as well . we applied anticip…

Read More

I had marriage 1 year ago. After 8 Months of marriage i had known that i had Chronic kidney disease stage 5 which need kidney transplantation to be cu…

Read More

i am living in indore. i belongs to a village.My marriage take place in ujjain at 12.12.2016. after that my wife rarely spend 20 days with me and afte…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue