×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to get charge sheet of closed case for personal record


My two cases were pending in Ahmedabad metropolitan court since 20 years. Both are closed this month. I want charge sheet of these both closed cases for my personal record. Is it possible to get? If yes please suggest what is a procedure.


Answers (3)

You can apply via an RTI to procure the chargesheet and other summary orders that have been filed to close your case. You can also apply for a certified copy of the court documents in the registry of the metropolitan court. There may be other means of procuring the same. Please contact me for further details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can apply for certified copies from court in which your case was listed. You can get help of your lawyer to get certified copies of chargesheet.

Regards,
Adv.Kartikeya paneri

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Yes you have right to get it in every case there are the chargesheet and any one can apply for the certified copy who is concerned and connected with the case. If you want to the copy of chargesheet then apply to the court registrar for the copy and will supply to you after a


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have missspropiate some govt money like rs 7500 due to error in account. I was suspended and then dischage me from duty. the post was casual in natu…

Read More

while driving a person took his car straight in front of me and after that beated me. I have Medical Legal Report. But police is taking no action agai…

Read More

My mobile phone was taken into police custody on 7th Sep 2017 after keeping me in lockup for a night on the evening of 6th Sep. Today its 26th Oct and…

Read More

hello sir this case is comes under drunk and drive, traffic polices are catches me at hyderabad, is it effect of my passport or visa? hope so waiting …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue