×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to get a copy of charge sheet


I have been accused of a false sexual harassment case 1yr back by a co worker. In 1st week of December 2017 my lawyer updated that the police have submitted the chargesheet & next date for the case was in Jan 2018. On the said date due to some problem my lawyer could not turn up & he had advised me against going alone to attend the proceedings. So the date went unattended from my side. Now my lawyer tells me that chargesheet has not been signed by the judge so the next date has been given in July 2018. I am wondering whether this delay is because we missed attending the court in January. Is it possible for a court to schedule a date when the chargesheet is not ready/unsigned? Is there any way I can get a copy of the chargesheet before the next date in July?


Answers (3)

Yes you can get the copy of this charge sheet by applying for the certified copy of charge sheet in the concern court.
As well as date of the concern matter fixed by the court as per their scheduled of workload


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,
Kindly note, chargesheet is not signed by Judge. Police submits chargesheet is court after completion of investigation. You can make a simple application to court and you will get the copy of Chargesheet in ONE DAY.

Advice-Find a better advocate who provides you correct legal advice.

EXPERT JURIST LLP

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

First of all if you have paid the lawyer and he has not attended your case you need to change the Lawyer. Also hire another lawyer to find out the status of the Case and apply to get the certified copy of the charge sheet and or certified copy of the entire proceedings.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I sent a love letter to a girl saying I liked her and liked to call her parents and visit her parents. She called 100, saying she thought I was a psyc…

Read More

Unidentified body post mortum report with no real age different 15 year, chargesheet is done through the court with name and correct age, but insuranc…

Read More

Dear Sir/Medan Mere shop per 02/08/2017 ko 2 cylinder, 1 refilling machine, aur 16 cap d.s.o. me pakad liye the aur aaj 15/08/2017 tak f.i.r. lodge na…

Read More

There was Fake FIR raised on 2015 to acquire our land from me and i am senior citizen who stays with wife alone at village. 1) till now there was no c…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue