LawRato

Legal action if I send intimate photos of my girlfriend to her father


03-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
My ex cheated on me now I want to send her father all our pics which were of a hotel room intimate pics but not nude, is it against law can some legal action be taken against me
Answers (3)

Answer #1
848 votes
Yes Ofcoz it will come under blackmailing sir, pls avoid these typ of things I can understand your feeling but avoid all these things and trying to forget and move on in your life that will be helpful for you
Thank you
A. F. Faizi
Answer #2
936 votes
Yes, it is against the law, it would b voyeurism. So my suggestion is not to do this. And your girl friend has freedom of choice, whether she wants to stay with you or not. You can not force her to stay with you.
Answer #3
502 votes
You can send pics to anyone ,let her know that you are sending her pics to her father. Even let her father know about both of you and talk to him directly. Please contact for more details. Nothing to be worried about it.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."