Legal action against operation manager for sexual harassment


i want to know about the sexual harassment case ...want to file against my operation manager who harassed me in a room ..but i didnt have any proof .so what should i do in that case plz suggest me.

Answers (4)


320 votes

If ur operation manager did this bad work then u can file a written complaint against him.
First go ur concern police station and file a written complaint against him.
And if u need any kind of detail then can contact me through Lawrato.com


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

92 votes

You must file police complaint as soon as possible as no direct evidence is required in sexual harrasment cases and statement of victim is also treated as evidence.Police authorities are bound to help every sexual harassment victim.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
262 votes

You may file a complaint in accordance with the provisions of The Sexual Harasament of Women at workplace Act 2013. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act prohibiys sexual harassment as a form of illegal sex discrimination. Proof is not required for such complaints. Written complaint and verbal statement is sufficient for bringing the accused before the court of law.

215 votes

It's not a problem whether you have any evidence or not, you just have to make the mind else would be done by the legal team. You need to share the details of the company and person in regard. Contact the undersigned for further action. Only your statement would be sufficient to prove the case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

When a civi matter is admitted in H. C. does it act as bar to take any criminal action, filing of f.i.r. in the criminiality of the matter against the…

Read More

will i be able to get passport and work in abroad if i have a case on me. This criminal case is registered on 2009, i was 15 years old that time. can …

Read More

I am 28 years old recently broke up. My girlfriend is threatening me with dire consequences of leaving her. We never indulged in any sexual activity, …

Read More

I am Srinu from Hyderabad. Case status is showing that it disposed . Please explain according to above mentioned DISPOSED STATUS…

Read More