×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against job consultancy company for fraud & cheating


i was cheated by a job counsaltant on behalf of gulf company they got convinced me to do resign from my ongoing job and from past 2 months they daily told wait for 10 days 15 days and so they submit my passport and 25,000 money.i want to take legal action against them..


Answers (3)

Please find all details of this job consultant and immediately lodge an FIR against him, for cheating on you with your money, in the concerned police station. Keep in touch with him and keep speaking to him normally so that he doesnt know that you are going to take any legal action against him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In your case, it will be advisable to register an f.i.r against the agency for fraud and cheating. Further you can file a civil suit for the recovery of damages which you have suffered because of negligence on the part of agency. A detailed strategy can be discussed on meeting.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Send a legal notice to the consultant and ask him firmly to return your money along with your passport otherwise you will take appropriate civil/ criminal action against him. Higher a good lawyer he will do the needful.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

high court. hyderabad directed lower court to dispose the case above in 2 months but not done. shall i get the passport to travel for job abroad appea…

Read More

My case related to Income Tax was disposed by Hon'ble Allahabad High Court on dated 24.08.2004 u/s 482. My council never informed me of the develo…

Read More

I am seller on ebay.in and have sold one phone( of 23999) using ebay.in but the buyer claims that he has received the package in damaged contion so, e…

Read More

My neighbor has filed a complaint under sec 190 against my me and my family members over the dispute of blocking our road. I am living in Delhi my fam…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue