×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Law graduate falsely charged with criminal case affect bar enrolment


one law student was charged under cognizable offences by the false complaint. whether his enrolment in bar council will be affected or not?


Answers (2)

It will definitely be affected. The Bar Council does police verification and documents scrutinisation strictly as far as Bar Council of Tamilnadu and Puducherry is concerned. So better clear off the charge against the candidate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Merely obtaining law degree there are some basic challenges to bureaucrate tp overcome . According to advocate acte 1961 sec.24 specifies the qualification of the person entitles to enroll as advocate . in if any law graduate fixed with any cognizable offence then he is not eligible to Enroll as advocate , whereas if he proves that its is fallacious case
cognizable

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir a person has charged fir against me for injuring his head and I have been selected for income tax department. Will there be any problem in police …

Read More

My elder brother was arrested on 17th January, 2005 for the charges of 364 (A) and 120 (B) by Indore police, Madya Pradesh. He has been convicted by D…

Read More

I wanted a mobile application to start an online business. I came across an Armenian National, staying in Bangalore, having a private limited company …

Read More

Bought unknowingly Stolen laptop from quikr and now cops calls and ask to submit it at police station. Is it safe to submit in police station alone, w…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue