How and where to file a bigamy case


Hi, one of my relative wants to file Bigamy case who is basically from Shimoga but residing in Bangalore with children due to conflict, please help me with the following doubts. 1) Should we go to police station 1st or can we life the case directly in court? Which is better option? 2) can we file the case in Bangalore or in Shimoga? Which will be more effective.?


Answers (4)

Hi ,

U should go to the police station and file a complaint first .
Since ur relative is residing in Bangalore , she can file a complaint before the jurisdictional police in Bangalore.................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In bigamy case you can file complaint either in police station or directly to court.. It is more effective to file a complaint in the court.. You can file complaint at BENGALURU or shimoga.. You can file a complaint in BENGALURU it is very convenient for you to attend the court regularly.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Dear sir/Madam,
You have both option , you can file bigamy case before police station or Court, if you want any monthly maintenase from her husband, she has to file complaint before court only. Court is bettr option to get all relief.

Dear client

Under section 494 of ipc whoever marries
Again during the life time of husband or wife shall be punished with imprisonment of 7 years.you file before complaint in your near police station.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir Due to my grandfather property partition my father elder brother gave false compliant aganist myself and my sister and my mother.And police f…

Read More

Sir, A false FIR was registered against my brother by the father of a minor girl under Sec.363, 366, 376 IPC for association in the crime. the girl ha…

Read More

Hi Sir , My husband caught in drink and drive case by traffic police ,day before yesterday .they asked him to come in court and give fine than there w…

Read More

5 person caught in police raid from private home on news of informant. Police informant gave rupees to 1 male who is the house owner. He signaled and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue