LawRato

having sexual intercourse with prostitutes


19-Aug-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Hi there Im new in india i need a advice is it illegal to have sex with prostitutes in india ? please answer me asap please reach out to my email asap thanks
Answers (5)

Answer #1
937 votes
No,

It is not illegal to indulge in sex with prostitutes provided you are not involved in sexual activity at any place where it is not allowed. .
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Answer #2
502 votes
Yes prostitution is not legal in India ! Not legal doesn’t mean illegal, it means it has not been legalised ! If a person doesn’t breach the clauses of the immoral trafficking act, then police can’t take any legal action ! Thanks
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
588 votes
Prostitution is illegal in India , how ever having sex with a major age women with her consent is not an offence and it doesn’t matter if you had paid for getting the sex as long as you sex was consensual . Therefore as I have mentioned here this how you can proceed
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
511 votes
Hi, voluntary sex work is legal in India, but a number of related activities including soliciting, kerb crawling, owning or managing a brothel, prostitution in a hotel, child prostitution, pimping and pandering are illegal.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #5
813 votes
prostitution is not legal in India and is crime under Immoral traffic Act and is punishable under penal code also. such trade is illegal. However, two major persons of opposite sex can by mutual consent have sex.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."