Got arrested in place of brother for brother's criminal activity


Last night I got arrested for my brothers criminal activity and they kept me in jail for two days. They are coming looking for me again. What are the laws ???? Please help me with this!!!


Answers (4)

DEAR SIR
YOU CAN NOT BE ARRESTED FOR YOUR BROTHER CRIMINAL ACTIVITY AND IF ANYWAY YOU ARE ARRESTED THEN YOU ARE WRONGLY RESTTAINED BY THE POLICE AND THE SAME ACT IS AGAINST THE LAW AND YOU MAY FILE A WRIT APPLICATION BEFORE THE HIGH COURT FOR PROPER RELIEF AND ACTIVITY


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello,
Your case is highly uncommon If this kind of arresting is done then you should produce your identity proof and inform the police incharge that you are not the person whom they are searching you should visit the police station and furnish your identity proofs

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Dear Sir
If the police has not come up with an allegation against you of having any connivance with your brother, you surely have a remedy against the erring official by making a complaint to the higher authorities or to the subordinate Court under Cr.P.C. if again detained or before the Hon'ble High Court under writ jurisdiction.

For the act of your brother police cannot arrest you and police also cannot keep any person more than 24 hours. You should file a case against such police officers who does such criminal act against any person

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What to do all family members are in jail how quick can they get bail…

Read More

A father who spoiled many womens anf still not listening to his wife,son and daughter and moreover he is trying to kill his own family. If the family …

Read More

Some body bet me i injured now i filed a case attempt to murder but there are not arrested but how lock them with non bailable sections if there are a…

Read More

One of my relative has been arrested and is in jail since saturday. He kidnapped an 11 years old child and asked for ransom, but after a while he retu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue