Girl threatening me on basis of call recordings when we were intimate


Hello, I had known a girl from 5 years, where in she had told me she is from a diff caste. As i had helped her in some tough times, she became close to me. We used to sex chat and talk but never had sex. She had proposed me but i had clearly rejected due to which she told we will be best friends. She had forcefully gifted me a chain on my birthday. Now when m marriage got fixed, i informed her and she congratulated me as well. From the very next day she is calling all people i know and telling all fake things like we had sex, i had promised marriage and trying to create total nonsense and telling that she wil file FIR as she has recorded conversations when we spoke intimatly. I am totally shocked y she suddenly turned like this. Just heard rules for them are totally in favour. She is trying to call and message me badly. I am ready for any sort of tests as i didnt have any physical contact with her. Can i b accused under this call recordings ?


Answers (2)

Mere call records would not be sufficient to prove that you had promised her to get marry with her. It depends on the fact and circumstances of each case and although she can file the false complaint, it cannot stand in the long run. You can send her a legal notice to abstain from all the false allegations.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello, I had known a girl from 5 years, where in she had told me she is from a diff caste. As i had helped her in some tough times, she became close to me. We used to sex chat and talk but never had sex. She had proposed me but i had clearly rejected due to which she told we will be best friends. She had forcefully gifted me a chain on my birthday. Now when m marriage got fixed, i informed her and she congratulated me as well. From the very next day she is calling all people i know and telling all fake things like we had sex, i had promised marriage and trying to create total nonsense and telling that she wil file FIR as she has recorded conversations when we spoke intimatly. I am totally shocked y she suddenly turned like this. Just heard rules for them are totally in favour. She is trying to call and message me badly. I am ready for any sort of tests as i didnt have any physical contact with her. Can i b accused under this call recordings ?

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I've fell in love with this guy who proposed me and we had a one year relationship. In between we started living together for almost 6 months afte…

Read More

I'm 26 yrs old...I'm in love with a girl. we have a sexual relationship many times.....we both got promise for marriage....but now her parents…

Read More

My son got engagement a year back. The girls father asked my account No and send money as sagun for my son and continuously sent the amount. Later on …

Read More

DP CT n shadi , job ka jhuta wada kr k ldki ko delhi bulya coldrink m nasila cheej milakr pilaai or rape kiya unnatural sex kiya Mar peet ki adult pho…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue