FIR registered and no action being taken by police on stolen phone


In October 2016, I was in night shift and was travelling via train from Thane Station to my work place between 8 to 8:30 pm. While boarding the train someone stole my mobile from my pocket. I registered an FIR the next morning and it has been over 6 months and I see no action from the FIR. The concerned officer says that stolen iPhones take time to be found. I also saw the video footage of me boarding the local train the night my phone was stolen as shown to me by the Railway Police Force via the cameras installed in Thane Station. What course of action can I take now?


Answers (2)

Action for recovery of stolen Article i.e. mobile phone is possible if theft are found and also if stolen article/ muddemal is recovered by police. In such case application under sec.457 crpc can be intiated against state through police and accused. In your case investigation is not in motion so best way you can give reminder letter by giving reference of your complaint or file RTI application, Also search of your mobile is possible by Code No. of your mobile i.e. EMIE No.If some strange person is using ur mobile without tampering ur mobile code, then it is possible for cyber cell of police dept. to search theft by tracking ur code.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Answer as per ur query u have a option U can a file writ petition in bombay high court for transfer of investigation beacause if respected police not taken any action against your complaint u can go for writ petition remedies are available there.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

A Girl 17 years Run away with his boyfriend on 06 April 17 and Her father loadge a false fir on 2 may 17 against my brother that He helped the boy to …

Read More

My brother in law has been arrested in false crime. Actually in Sahawar during an protest my brother in law's cousin was involved (As per other pe…

Read More

I am an individual and i have been cheated by a lady broker. I want to sue her in a court but not aware of complete process. Even the police is not he…

Read More

i havent countered False DV case done one me yet. My question is can i put perjury in DV in the very beginning as in can i start my case by filing per…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue