False allegation of beating imposed over me


Against me false case was putup in court that i have beat her

Answers (3)


148 votes

Respected Sir/Madam,
With respect to your query most of the cases in domestic violence are made out to harrass the other partner. But that does not mean all the cases are like that if you have actually not done anything your case will not be made in court and it will get dismissed. And if you have done something wrong then you need a good trial lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

204 votes

If it's false..prove that through good defence . Witness goes hostile if case is not true. As prosecution has to prove that you are guilty Hood defence will make your case. All depends what are the facts.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
202 votes

Then you have to file criminal as well as civil case against her
And as well as you have to explain all the facts in it by filing an affidavit in support of your case
Similary as precausion u have to make police complaint against her

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If a parent, for any reason, beats the child or uses any kind of physical force, is it illegal? What is the punishment? What if this is the case when …

Read More

sir In ours family ,My dad and my uncle both fought to each other due to my uncle misbehavior .Actually,My uncle is big drinker and after drink he tal…

Read More

x stab my friend with knife and he got wounded in his both hand and he also stab x back 7 times with the knife and he is under remand for 15 days afte…

Read More

Hi sir, I went to office trip to uttrakhand mountains from delhi with my 9 colleagues, while comming back we stop our tempo traveller on a Highway NH-…

Read More