False 498a has been imposed over my brother in law


Hi Due to some dispute to get seperation My bro in law has been falsely frame under 498 section by his wife , also complaint to police station the false allegation also against father inlaw and mother in law also my wife name has been to included My bro in law is abroad , there is hearing on report submitted by police coming saturday, what we understand the case there is no arrest for fatherin law n mother in law as police stmt finding no such guilt but however they are bribing police to file against bro in law to make such case stmt write from police stmt that he should be deported from abroad on arrest alert . my father in law has already taken bail for all how do we deal on this and what case can counter filed and protect, can he filed divorce petition against


Answers (3)

If bail is already granted then no arrest can be done in the same case unless bail is cancelled.

Divorce petition can be filed by the husband, if not physically present then through Power of Attorney.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all he needs to file a complaint against her based on the facts to protect himself.
Secondly, you need to have a good lawyer to defend the case.
Your brother in law can file for a divorce petition irrespective of this case.
He can also go for quashing of the case filed against him.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Respected Sir,

With respect to your query 498A of IPC it is very common the misuse of this section in any dispute between husband
and wife it is also noticed by Hon'ble Supereme Court. It will be pertinent to note that by bribing they can make a statement but they cannot make a case against you as upon cross examination they will be suffer if you are not wrong. To take it further yes a divorce petition can be filed against your wife on the grounds of cruelty and various other sections of IPC. Do let me know for any further help.


Regards,
Saqib Gigani.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam My sister filled a case against her in-laws under 498a and dowry act etc. Today all accused get anticipatory bail whereas he got second…

Read More

Husband and MIL under bail for 498a and 307. Now dv has been filed against them but they are not appearing in d court whereas i have been attending al…

Read More

My wife filed a false FIR against me, my parents and my married sister on 18'th May 2017. I've been married for 15 years & have a 10 year …

Read More

Dear Sir, My wife has filed false 498a on 26/10/16 on me and my family in her native place where her uncle is a ASI in the station.police came to my h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue