Fake domestic violence case against husband & denied visitation rights


My wife has filed a domestic violence against me. She has put hell lots of false allegations and she has obtained a restraining order and I am not able to meet my child since last 3 months. I would like to have the restraining order removed first. Please suggest me for the same.


Answers (3)

Yes you can either file a appeal or ask for review of order and you can request the court to allow you to meet your daughter in presence of court commissioner for the time being till the order is set aside or removed, further contest the said case and get it dismissed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes you can fight for removal of restraining order , you just tell us what is the stage of the case have you filed any objections to the case, or have you appeared before the court we need it in brief facts what happened so that we can suggest you what to do, if possible you can visit our office

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

1. You need to approach high court to get stay order of restraining order.

2. By parallel, you can file petition for child custody rights. So, you may get visitation rights at least.

3. You may consult me for more legal help.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

An FIR was filed against me by my own brother in law but after the investigation the case has been closed as mistake of facts. I've never went to …

Read More

After Investigation Police cancels FIR under political pressure and submits Cancellation report in local court to Cancel FIR.now whether local court w…

Read More

Hi, Few months back a person came to our house and started abusing my parents and attacked them but they narrowly escaped. However he damaged the hous…

Read More

complainant died & given will to nephew and had filed 156(3) without 154 & 155 but order passes in favor of complainant and filed FIR , accuse…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue