Dowry Harassment And Domestic Voilence can i file FIR against husband


Can I file FIR against husband and in laws for dowry harassment and domestic violence if we have done court marriage? I belong to Hindu sikh culture.

Answers (3)


227 votes

Yes, even if you had done court marriage it doesn't mean that you have no right to protect your personal being. You can file complaint against your inlaws and husband and avail the remedy under law. For further information and detailed consultancy you can get a appointment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

104 votes

Dear questioner, let me tell you that you can file an FIR or you can complaint to the magistrate directly. It will be your choice. AS FAR AS YOUR COURT MARRIAGE IS CONCERNED THAT IS NOT A BAR AT ALL. YOU ARE LEGALLY WEDDED WIFE OF YOUR HUSBAND THEREFORE YOUR RIGHTS ARE PROTECTED. IF YOU WANT SOME ELABORATE INFORMATION ON PROCEDURE ,YOU CAN CALL ME.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
89 votes

Hello
You have every right to file criminal complaint against your husband and inlaws.you can file protection of women from domestic violence act case against your in laws .gou can file maintenance case also

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles