LawRato

Defamatory comment on a post of another's facebook wall.


16-Apr-2024 (In Criminal Law)
I made a comment on the post of a person on his facebook wall on 13.04.2024. The comment was defamatory for the person. Althogh it is true but can't be proved by documentary evidence. Subsequently the person also made comment against me indirectly but intending to assassin my character. Then both the comments i.e. mine and his were deleted within an hour. My question is as to whether I may be sued by the 2nd. person for my defamatory comment u/s 499 of IPC or any other law in force ?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
505 votes
if there is no documentary proof he cant sue you on any basis. due to social media guidelines posts like these get taken down. i would advise you not to worry. if at all you are worried kindly contact S S law offices by searching Google

80 13 02 18 18
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."