Compromise in NI act case at order stage now another party not paying


In NI act case the matter was fixed for order but was compromised after taking certain amount and rest on next hearing. But now after 6 hearings the accused is not making any payment. What to do? whether the still remains criminal and punishable under NI act?

Answers (4)


233 votes

First of all again serve the notice go party stating that you have not resolved the payment as per setlement deed made between you both and if still then you do not resive the payment then you can go to court or else can file suit for recovery


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

176 votes

If compromise done before court and it is on record than you have to file application for contempt of court... and further any settlement made before any court is not absolute and final if either one party not fulfill all the conditions of settlement... To withdraw settlement you have to file an application before court and if accused not present before court than request court to issue non bailable warrant against accused and forfeit all bail bond of accused.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
99 votes

If the court has given permission for compromise and imposes certain conditions regarding payment mode that the rest of the payment to be paid on next hearing and full payment is not disbursed so for it means compromise is not completed just make that statement before the court and continue with your criminal proceeding.

344 votes

Agr payment nhi kr rha he to compromise cancel kr k next stage pr case krwa lo. Aur judgment krwa lo case ka. Aur wese bhi No act me to appeal me bhi compromise ho sakta he. Bina ful payment liye compromise mt krna.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles