Complaint against person for sending defamating documents


What should I do if someone sends a defaming document by speed post to my office (and I may be sure of who is doing all this). What action should be taken to protect my image

Answers (2)


203 votes

What types of documents sir? are they pictures or letters? if letters then what type of language used in those letters sir? kindly disclose your problem completely so that i can give you my opinion properly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

342 votes

Hi
If some one is defaming you by sending d3geamatory messages you can take actions both civil n criminal against that person and the police as well as the court shall take immediate action against the accused person

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles