Clarification on time limit for filing charge sheet by police


I am giving exam in place of my friend and agency caught me and filed FIR With Ipc 419,420 and 8 month passed but police didnt filed chargesheet what should i do now?


Answers (4)

If you have an order or anticipatory bail or stay of arrest (from High Court) in your favour, then in my opinion you don't do anything and keep cooperating in the police investigation. If not, then obtain anticipatory bail or stay of arrest order. Once chargesheet is filed, challenge the proceedings of criminal case under sec 482 CrPC.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Under offence of 420, police is bound to file charges geet within 60 days of arresting of accused..However police can apply for extension of time and that is on the discretion of magistrate to give or reject such extension...You can call ud fir more info..Regards team lawyer Mitra

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If chage sheet has not filed you can't do for it because it is in your favour
For know how contact me.
Because there is many point which you will have to know about all.
You have to file writ in High court.

Did you get Bail or not if not then it's a technical ground for Bail better if you contact us then I will elaborate properly about your case.

Advocate Anurag Bhatt
Allahabad High Court

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have 2 legal issue i was travelling in night 1 drunk car driver started abusing with me with no reason and made assault on me with base ball stick o…

Read More

History of case: Divorce filed by husband followed by 498a complaint and arrest has been stayed by High Court. Father in law, wife n her brother commi…

Read More

There was a motor cycle accident on 25.07.2016 at about 8.15 p.m. at Ranchi where my 17 years old grandson - only child of my daughter (single mother)…

Read More

Hi, This is in concern that my father do a job in M/s Deep Enterprises an amul distributor in faridabad. After around 1.5 years amul distributor files…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue