×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on legal rights of a girl against harassment by father


hello i am B nd i am 20 years old....i have some family issues ..... my father always throw me out of the house after abusing me nd my brother always tries to pull me down my mother did not say anythng bcz she is a 2nd wife of my father nd i am the daughter of my mother ..........now after all ths shit i adopt a pet for comfort now my family wants to throw him out nd tries to kill him now please tell me what are my legal rights can i stay with them or i dont have any right regarding this


Answers (3)

Now dear you have to file a case under section 125 for seeking maintenance against your father if your first mother is alive the. Your mother had no right on father property but you had all right you can file a crash for maintenance and your mother can also file a case for domestic violence against father and his son.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a case of Domestic Violence against your father and brother, in near by police station. Or approach directly to District Probation officer (DPO) for protection as well as for Maintenance.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

If they resort to physical violence then you can file FIR and Complaint before Police Station relevant to your area and also copy to Woman HelpLine and DG Police. Though they can object to keeping pet in defence of safety and hygiene yet they cannot abuse you, beat you or insult you without any reason. If matter become serious then please take police action soonest.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

can a accused give surety to another accused in same case. 2 man ( father & son) accused in a case ( 504, 506, 323, 324), father took the bail of son,…

Read More

i have been in relation with my girlfriend for 6 to 7 years and we both love each other very much.our family agreed to get us married .when his father…

Read More

My husband never file a counter for about 2yr ...now i am suffering with my son so please help me how to recover my things in 1 week…

Read More

I am 40 year old father of two. I have filled for Divorce. My wife is mentally unstable and has proven to be an incapable mother. Her Habeas Corpus wa…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue