Cheated by friend for 3.5lakhs in the name of e-commerce business


My roommate told she is in some e-commerce business and than told me to transfer 3.5lakhs as she told she is working with some IIT people and as she is working in Paytm I trusted her and paid money but later I came to know she is working in a fraud company QNET and in that they only brainwash people and tell them to fool their own family members and friends and get money from them. They even have scripts what they need to talk to people. From that day I am telling her to return my money but she is not responding. I have filed Complaint against her already and now I want to lodge FIR. As in Bangalore and many other places people have filed more than 30-40 FIR against it. Please guide me.


Answers (3)

What is the stage of your complaint. if no action is taken on your complaint, you can file a case before the High Court for the proper prosecution of the case by the concerned investigation officers. if there are many complaints like that of you, you can pray for State CBCID enquiry in the above case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you want to get high court direction to register the case. file before the high court, court will direct the police to investigate the case then you will have remedy by way of settlement from the accused party.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If you have already filed a police complaint, contact the police officers and enquire the status of the same. It they haven't filed a FIR yet, you have multiple options to ensure the registration of FIR.
1.You can approach a superior officer u/s 154(3) CrPC
2. You can file a petition before the magistrate and request a direction to register the FIR u/s 156(3)CrPC or
3.You can approach the High Court u/s 482 CrPC for a direction to register the FIR.

Every option has its own advantages.

You can contact me for further details.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

The police had registered a false case against me under crpc 107-151 on the basis of a false complaint of my inlaws. on 1nov2015 at 11pm they came &am…

Read More

I am Lakhindra and married my sister in motihari dist. After married six month my sister husband and mother in law daily beats and demand dowry of my …

Read More

A senior batch with around 40 students were trying to fight with us with weapons in their hand like plates and ladel. As they were trying to fight us …

Read More

my tenant is not vacating my house.she is not paying rent but in court she is saying she had given cash to hand like liquid cash.she didn't gives …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue