×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Case against boy friend for sexual harassment


i had been physically and mentally harassed by my boy friend and everytime after sexually abusing me he begged for pardon and manipulated my mind in such a way that i forgave me but on 10th feb ,2018 he molestated me in a public bus and is again asking for mercy,but i threatened him to drag him to the court,he has stopped contacting me and his parents are questioning my charecter,can i file a molestation case after one year of the incident as im appearing for govt job exams and a pending case can be a bar in my selection process,please suggest as i want to file a case once i get a job


Answers (3)

No, filing a criminal case against your boy friend or anyone cannot be a bar in the Govt Exam selection process, you should have complained to the Police on the first occasion when your boyfriend physically and mentally harassed you for the first time.Now its very difficult to prove a molestation case as he does not keep any contact with you.
Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In government jobs a thorough check of background is done and you will given a form where you will have to sign and declare are there any cases you have or not so it is better you can proceed the same after getting job

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

do not relate your job with the criminal act of your boyfriend.there is no relation between the two.the more delay on your part more it would be dificult to prove.there will be no impact on your job aspect due to this case


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My ex cheated on me now I want to send her father all our pics which were of a hotel room intimate pics but not nude, is it against law can some legal…

Read More

sir need to apply a passport and 5 years back one pending case with me on local case pending( section 294(6), 324,506(ii).. but the current status …

Read More

There is harrasment in every women during selecting clothes from shop,the male employee of women cloth shop given the fittings of shop touched body pa…

Read More

Sir a person which live in my street when ever my any friends o to meet regarding education or any project work in my street. he stare with smoke cann…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue