Can there be a second marriage while first wife still lives


Hi, we are planning to do second marriage, (relationship nearly an year) but my fiance have his first wife which he hides from me when the time of our first meeting till 6 months, later he revealed out this which shocks me. I agitated him for a while, But we love each other still. Is there any possibility for our marriage? If we married is there any paper document proof can be made? Says that we are husband and wife.

Answers (2)


242 votes

What you are saying amounts to Adultery which is punishable under IPC. Either you fiancé has to separate from his first wife legally and then you get married to him or else cut the relationship. If the first files a complaint against you and your fiancé, you will be trouble. If you need proper consultation with regard to the legality of your relationship, get in touch with a lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

221 votes

A male cannot have two wives during his life time. This is punishable under IPC. The jail up to 7 years. The question is not relevant. A divorce shall be processed and after only it is possible. Without divorce not possible.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles