Can police confiscate the goods/property involved in a case


Kya koi bhi vivadit bastu jese car me aag lagane ka case h to police batoor evidence us car ko apne paas rkegi ya nhi

Answers (3)


335 votes

its depends on the situation , police have to right anything confiscate the good relating to the crime but its proff that . the goods is relating in a case , if goods are not relating in a case police have not to seal any good. under crpc


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

258 votes

जी हा, पुलिस किसी भी विवादित संपत्ति को अपने कब्जे मे रखकर उसे केस प्रॉपर्टी बना सकती है। परंतु उसके लिए उस वस्तु का किसी अपराध से संबंधित होना जरूरी है। परंतु यदि वह वस्तु अपराध से संबंधित नही है तो उए जबरन अपने पास बिना फर्द बनाये नही रख सकती है।

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
80 votes

Depends upon the circumstances of the case , police makes his report not necessarily keep the burnt car with himself. Generally police file its reports how the incident happens, when it was reported etc

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles