Can I file a case of harassment and defamation in the High Court


After Divorce Ex-wife filed case of sexual abuse of their about six year old girl child against father first in KSC for protection of Child Rights on 06 May 2016 and then without waiting for judgement filed PCR before JUVENILE COURT on 10 JUNE 2016.Meanwhile KSCCRP,after inquiry from Police and assement and evaluation from N IMHANS passed order on 22 September 2016 finding the allegations totally FALSE..Petitioner till date hiding the fact before trial Court thus case is under investigation. I want to know the expenditure to be occur for filing Criminal Writ in High Court,Karnataka for Quashing the case as well harassment,mental torture,Defamation in Society and direction not to file case for the same cause in Karnataka State.

Answers (3)


145 votes

Question: After Divorce Ex-wife filed case of sexual abuse of their about six year old girl child against father first in KSC for protection of Child Rights on 06 May 2016 and then without waiting for judgement filed PCR before JUVENILE COURT on 10 JUNE 2016.Meanwhile KSCCRP,after inquiry from Police and assement and evaluation from N IMHANS passed order on 22 September 2016 finding the allegations totally FALSE..Petitioner till date hiding the fact before trial Court thus case is under investigation. I want to know the expenditure to be occur for filing Criminal Writ in High Court,Karnataka for Quashing the case as well harassment,mental torture,Defamation in Society and direction not to file case for the same cause in Karnataka State.
And. Yes you can file in the high court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

224 votes

Your case is sensitive and needs to be dealt with after proper examination of facts. The PCR is not a court. Under JJ Act, the implications are far more far reaching. Quashing may not be possible at this stage.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
139 votes

Dear friend,
Not a very big issues ,it can be handled in a proper legal strategy and with corum ,you looking for a better legal advice or want to consult do have consultation at our office .OfC : Adv pankaj Kumar & associate, Advocate..

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles