can I fight my own rape case without the help of a lawyer


Can I fight my own rape case without the help of a lawyer? I want to cross-examine the victim by myself.

Answers (3)


156 votes

It is very similar to treating COVID19 yourself.. you might get cured miraculously... but there are greater chances you would land up in the morgue. We spend years or studies, in mountains of books, hours of seminars, court observations to ensure justice is delivered. It cant be done overnight.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

60 votes

Rather engage a super specialist to cross examine the prosecutrix in evidence of a rape case. even if you are highly learnate or highly confident or highly skilled in the field, never do it own your own. This may turn out to be suicidal. at one point of time in the matter when you yourself is doing it, you tend to commit mistake because doer forget the seer

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
18 years Experience
197 votes

as you said you want to fight ur case of sector 376 is not at allba good idea . in ur case you need to fight ur case with the help of ur advocate only as the case may get damaged as you will arhue yourself. yes you can help you advocate for croas questioning the prosecutrix instead of ur self tht will be better for you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles