Can I apply for a passport if I have pending criminal case


can i passport apply i have criminal case in this case 6 ipc 34,353,506?

Answers (2)


156 votes

Yes you can apply. Law does not prohibit going out of country. But you will need permission of court before going out of country subject to conditions imposed during grant of bail.
Text me giving your complete details of case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

274 votes

Yes, you can apply for passport, but before that any applicant whom proceddings before a criminal court are pending, approches any passport issuing authority for the passport service a copy of gazette notification and a performa understanding can be given to him to fullfil the requirnment prescribed in the gazatte notification.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles