×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can husband quash the FIR filed by wife under sec 498A


A divorcee woman has filed 498A case case against het previous husband and father in law. Can it be quashed in high court? Is this possible? What is the process and how much time will it take?


Answers (2)

You can file quash petition under section 482 of the Cr. P. C for quash the criminal proceeding against you. And time depends on court . and without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yet it was quashed . If divorce has been completed then she is not your wife. There have so many judgement of High Court.
Don't worry.
If 498A case before passing the Decree of Divorce then it may depends upon your case.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

my maternal uncle's wife has cased a 498A case against her husband and my relatives and also on my dad.My dad is a govt. employee and he got call …

Read More

I am facing 498a divorce and maintenance cases. Tell me the procedure to quash the 498A. We are taking divorce on mutual consent. I am going to pay 10…

Read More

Dear sir,my marriage done in 2009 ..and that time I was 16 years old and that was I forced child marriage..and i nver live with her.i run away from ho…

Read More

I have field 498a against my husband and mother in law ,presently I'm residing at my parent home. I took help of police,they forced my husband to …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue