Can domestic violence case be filed from maternal home

In Criminal Law
Can I file DV case from May maternal home , if MU in laws are from other state?

Answers (2)

290 votes
Yes you can file it from where you are presently stationed as per section 12 of domestic violence act don’t waste time it will run against you contact a good criminal lawyer and get it filed proceedings do take time

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


64 votes
Yes u can file domestic violence case against from where you live. You can also file maintainance case at the same place. And also get the maintenance amount from your husband and their family members.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."