Can case for adultery be filed on husband after getting divorce


I had applied for mutual diverse. After getting the diverse what chances do I have to put criminal case against spouse on adultery. I have evidences. Please provide your valuable suggestions.

Answers (2)


151 votes

Dear Madam ji,
Firstly you confirm to me when you got the mutual divorce. Are living separately After divorce.
If your husband did any wrong, After getting divorce , you may file case against your husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

226 votes

Hi
Unfortunately, a spouse (husband/wife) cannot pursue adultery (section 497 Cr.p.C) case against either the husband or the wife.
In law, you cannot prosecute a woman on the grounds of adultery, even if you have concrete proof against the woman as law presumes, woman is the passive victim and it is the male member responsible for adulterous act.
In case of men, it is the husband who can pursue the case of adultery against the man who had illicit relationship with his wife.
Hope this information is useful.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My friend has legal case pending, FIR was file against him on December under section 135, Theft case and police had bail him, Now police will investi…

Read More

Our area is residential and hospitals are near by it just at 100 m incircle. The house behind me is used as a commercial purpose regularly for parties…

Read More

Sir, i found a mobile phone on street and it was not having sim and any details, so identifying the owner was not possible for me. Then I started usin…

Read More

I am 18 years old. What will happen if i marry a 18 years old girl? Her family is torturing her . she want to marry me so fast what can i do? Is it le…

Read More