Can a 18 years old guy get married


I am 18 years old. What will happen if i marry a 18 years old girl? Her family is torturing her . she want to marry me so fast what can i do? Is it leagl to marry now when both partners agreed to marry?


Answers (2)

Hello
both parties major?
both parties have aadhar ID?
Birth certificat or school TC?
pass port size photos?
they are willing to marriage
which is side opposing the parents?
what is reason for opposing?
further details
contact an Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

both parties should be major at the time of marriage. they should complete the age of 18 years. the registration of marriage shall be made after due process of law. but if any obligation to object then that would be cancelled.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I SOLD A BIKE TO SOMEONE. AN ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE JUST AFTER IT CAN I GET SUED FOR IT? IF YES WHAT CAN BE THE WORST CASE SENARIO?…

Read More

If you are not a relative of bride can someone file the dowry case against groom's family ?…

Read More

i just want to know how can i save myself if somebody going to file a fraud case against me for making a fake relieving letter .But i have worked with…

Read More

i have been in relation with my girlfriend for 6 to 7 years and we both love each other very much.our family agreed to get us married .when his father…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue