Action against cancellation report filed by Police


After Investigation Police cancels FIR under political pressure and submits Cancellation report in local court to Cancel FIR.now whether local court will accept cancellation report or not. What is further procedure to get justice against my husband and in laws.


Answers (3)

Hi,
Once the cancellation of FIR is done by the police, they have to get is sanctioned form the SSP and thereafter forward the same to the concerned magistrate. The magistrate will summon you tor record your satisfaction with the investigation. You are always at liberty to file a protest petition to the cancellation report. Once you object the court will resend the matter for further investigation. Your petition can also be treated as a complaint and court can take cognizance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello
When police register fir and after investigation cancel that fir then submitting cancellation report in court that cancellation is not binding on court complainant can take objection for that cancellation of fir

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Hi,
In the response of your quiry, I want suggest that , after the submission of cancellation report the Court shall send you notice, and you can procced, otherwise you has also right to file criminal complaint against them.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Charges are framed on accussed without supplying of chargsheet. Same day the charges are framed accussed applies for copy of chargesheet. After gettin…

Read More

My elder brother , aged 65 years is staying at our native place. As we have a house, agriculture lands & coconut farm some one has to be there to …

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, My minor child has been abducted with the help of police inspector.I have filed a case and the respondent police inspector is giving s…

Read More

What is the law on the expiry of a charge sheet? In how much time of filing the FIR, charge sheet needs to be submitted? And what the other party can …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue