A person from my society spreading rumor which is affecting my image


A person from my society spreading reamers which is affecting my character and image in my society. He has said that I ask people for CD or recordings of their intimate scene and moments which is completely wrong even he has said that I have asked him to give recordings of his personal moments with his girlfriend. Can i do legal case against him. I also have a support of mine who can help me to prove him wrong. Actually he said to all that last week when we three including my friend who can help me, were out for a walk when I asked him for that as he calmed but that was wrong.

Answers (3)


71 votes

You first send him a lawyers notice asking him to explain the reasons for spreading rumors within the next 15 days?If the answer is satisfactory then it's ok else you can file defamation suit read with criminal conspiracy etc.
Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

112 votes

FILE A FIR AT YOUR LOCAL POLICE STATION AND ALSO SEND ANOTHER COPY OF THE FIR TO THE HEAD OF THE POLICE DEPARTMENT VIZ POLICE COMMISSIONER OR SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE FOR SPEEDY, EFFECTIVE AND IMPARTIAL POLICE INVESTIGATION TO SOLVE BY INVOKING SPECIALLY SECTION 506 VIZ CRIMINAL INTIMIDATION

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
349 votes

At first you can lodge a complaint before the local police station. And if you have sufficient proof in this regard then you can file a defamation case against the person.
But without detail discussion proper consult is not possible

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles