When to go for strike off and voluntary winding up


When to go for winding up voluntary and when to go for strike off ? What is the basic difference between both of these.

Answers (1)


194 votes

The main difference between the process of winding up and striking off is that when a company is wound up, a liquidator is appointed to be in charge of the winding up process and manage the affairs of the wound up company. The liquidator takes full control of the company and is responsible to collect and realize all assets of the company, settle all the creditors’ claims and distribute the surplus asset (if any) to the company’s shareholders according to their entitlements. On the other hand, the striking off process entitles the Registrar to exercise his power under Section 549 CA 2016 (Section 308 CA 1965).

You can go for strike off when there is no business started in last one year or more since from incorporation.
Winding up is a process start with involvement of court. they will appoint liquidator when company on suo moto or after direction of court want to involve Liquidator to sell and pay dues of creditor.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles