Senior used my card, now company wants to recover the amount from me


My manager used my corporate card with higher management's approval. Later He did not submit the bills for the same. Now the company wants to recover the expenses from me. Having always been fair in my transactions I feel this is entirely unjust. Please provide you advice.


Answers (3)

Respected Sir,
You can contact the higher authorities in writing about the same issue. And to prove you claim right you might need some proof that the card was used maliciously with an intention to cause you financial harm. On the other had you can file a complaint under section 420 of IPC for cheating.

Regards,
Saqib Gigani.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,

DO you have written approval from higher management? If no its anytime better to resolve this issue amicably. Few bad things happen in corporate life, but its better to learn from it and move on.
Any ways, if the bill amount is high, you can very well escalate the issue to HR and concern supervisors.

Expert Jurist LLP

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

you can file the police complaint against the your manager for cheating and criminal breech of trust and if police did not take any action you can file an complaint before Magistrate Court for direction to the police for registration of FIR against your manger.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Can a majority shareholder diminish or make shares of minority order diminish or null by infusing his own capital? How can minority shareholder protec…

Read More

My company is holding me even if I have resigned and serving the notice period. I have informed them that I would be leaving by December as I have got…

Read More

sir, my name is and i am an inventor, i started a company in 2016,march. my company name is chitipirala energy and research pvt ltd.till now no any ac…

Read More

Ours is a partnership firm started 3 years back consisting of three partners. Few days back i got to know that one of the partners has started another…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue