Partners not sharing profits and showing fake loss

Hi Team, we run a MILL business in partnership. Its a 50-50 investment. total of 80L in which 40L is our investement. Now there occured a dispute between partners as they didnt share profit with us and showing fake loss. Now we're trying to quit from partnership. Is it ok to get a stay order for MILL?

Answers (2)

247 votes

Yes, you can get a Injunction order against the Mill, but the fair position would be to file a suit for Accounts seeking for accounts from the other partners and then to ask for a interim injunction ..! Further the conditions in the partnership deed should also be looked into for the litigation clauses which are mentioned therein, may be you can also adjudicate the same through Arbitration if the deed permits to do so..!

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

214 votes

Is your mill is Pvt limited or partnership firm? In anyways you can legally demand to produce the accounts through the court first and ask for a proper audit through a auditor. Then can plan about the way out from your mill.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

As a startup, do I need to register my company? If yes, whats the procedure to register as a Pvt Ltd or an LLP?…

Read More

Hi, I have sent the legal notice to my previous employer regarding mental harassment as they didn't give me my FnF and relieving letter for new jo…

Read More

Hi there ! My question is as follows: Normally, when we sign agreements in paper format, a lot of people get these papers read out by lawyers. But, wh…

Read More

Hi, we are starting a app based cab booking service just like ola and uber in Bangalore, do we need any license for that? If yes what's the proced…

Read More