×

quesIf i resign as director of company will i have share in the assets?

I am a director in a company and i have made my mind to resign from the company. The company has assets worth 96 lakh and liabilities worth 70 lakh. I wanted to know if i resign from the company and pay my liabilities, will i have share in the assets or not?

  • ans

    You can immediately resign. Unless the Articles of Articles of the company concerned contain any specific provision about acceptance of resignation by the Board of Directors of the company, the resignation from directorship takes effect immediately, i.e., from the date of the resignation letter. 

    You do not have to pay towards the Companies' liability (unless it is a Criminal/ Fraud Liability against you) nor can you claim in the assets of the Company.

    The Companies Act restricts the ability of a company to indemnify its Directors and officers against losses. The Companies Act, however, does not prevent a company from taking an insurance policy for its own protection against loss caused to it by its Directors. Further, the Director can take out a policy to recompensate the loss he suffers because of his liability to the company. The premium for such policy may be paid by the company itself.

     

  • ansYou are not entitled to assets by virtue of being a "Director." That right is only with a "shareholder." Often shareholders nominate themselves on the Board as Directors'. You will have to share your company's name as well as information on how much capital you had subscribed to for any lawyer to evaluate your rights. I recommend meeting a lawyer face-to-face.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • ansYou can immediately resign. Unless the Articles of Articles of the company concerned contain any specific provision about acceptance of resignation by the Board of Directors of the company, the resignation from directorship takes effect immediately, i.e., from the date of the resignation letter.

    You do not have to pay towards the Companies' liability (unless it is a Criminal/ Fraud Liability against you) nor can you claim in the assets of the Company.

    The Companies Act restricts the ability of a company to indemnify its Directors and officers against losses. The Companies Act, however, does not prevent a company from taking an insurance policy for its own protection against loss caused to it by its Directors. Further, the Director can take out a policy to recompensate the loss he suffers because of his liability to the company. The premium for such policy may be paid by the company itself.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • LawRato's corporate legal service package gets you top notch lawyers to guide you in all the legal proceedings at affordable cost
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

My company is approving all fake flexi kitty bills. 99% of employees submitting the fake…
I had joined a private company 2 and half month ago. I signed a bond…

1. In MOA form, how to calculate number of shares taken by each subscriber? 2.…

One of our client has breached an agreement and now giving messages to harm our…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly