How can a working partner be removed in joint partnership


Sir, we are 4 partners in a hardware, One of our is acted as working partner who has no capital in initial invesment. Now there is situation in which we all are thinking of to seperate from partnership. Working partner is asking for his share in firm and also plot&building asset? What is solution to remove this partner.? Can he ask for plot &building asset?& need way to remove this person in alternate way?

Answers (2)


159 votes

Hi the answer to your query lie in your partnership deed (I am assuming that one exists).
If the partnership deed provides that if any of the partner decides to separate from partnership then he will get his share in assets, the deed will have to be followed.
Also, not bringing Capital cannot be a consideration as the person has acted as active/ managing partner (working partner as described by you). His efforts can be considered as his contribution towards partnership, depending upon terms of deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

269 votes

Dear Client,
The expulsion of partner depends upon the contents of partnership deed. Further the distribution os shares is also clearly specified therein.

Kindly ready the same to get a proper answer. Further you can book appointment of any of the lawyer of LawRato for proper consultation. As this is document based activity, nothing much can be said at this stage.

Expert Jurist LLP

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have set up a business with my friends. I brought a car under my friends name. But he didnt sign the agreement always made excuses. Now he wants to …

Read More

I'm working with one retail firm, though I'm obidient enough and meeting my targets, my boss is harrassing me and not giving opportunities to …

Read More

My mother used to work in a private school for the last 19 years and my mother is terminated by the school management out of no reason. Now my mother …

Read More

Hey! i have a doubt regarding can an Indian company who is taking shares from NRI gives him shares as a consideration instead of money, can it be done…

Read More