Other agency using my hoarding design under their name. What can I do?


Some other agency is using my designs of hoarding in public places in their tag name. How do I proceed to file a case? And will it be of any benefit in future to me?

 

Answer

 

You must first register your design under the Trademark & Copyright Act and then you can file a case restraining the agency from using your design or logo. This will also help in taking action against any person in future copying of your design.

 

Indian Copyright Act of 1957 is one of the Acts which was passed to ensure protection of original literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works and cinematograph films and sound recordings from unauthorized uses.

 

Copyright is a right given by the law to creators of literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works and producers of cinematograph films and sound recordings. In fact, it is a bundle of rights including, inter alia, rights of reproduction, communication to the public, adaptation and translation of the work. There could be slight variations in the composition of the rights depending on the work. Copyright ensures certain minimum safeguards of the rights of authors over their creations, thereby protecting and rewarding creativity.

 

Your design of hoarding shall come within the purview of artistic work as defined in the Indian Copyright Act.

 

You need to file a civil suit for infringement of copyright under Section 51 of the Indian Copyright Act wherein you can claim Injunction damages or account of profit, removal of infringing copy and damages for conversion.

 

It is advisable that you should always register your artistic work with the Copyrights Office as certificate of registration of copyright and the entries made therein serve as prima facie evidence in a court of law with reference to dispute relating to ownership of copyright.

 

However we would like to mention that Acquisition of copyright is automatic and it does not require any formality. Copyright comes into existence as soon as a work is created and no formality is required to be completed for acquiring copyright.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir if we provide procedure for any topic like "How to Register for CA Exam Form" and give official website link then can it will be co…

Read More

We are starting a new online service called 'abchousing.com', but there is already an established service called 'housing.com' which p…

Read More

I want to file "crayon" for trademark under class 9. This company will initially only be a it development company but planning to expand in …

Read More

I wanted to enquire that can i use green word as my brand name. Like we have started biodiesel manufacturing so can i use green biofuels as my brand n…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue