×

quesCopyright in company software.

In our company previously we used Autocad software. Nov'13 mail received from auto desk stating that using illegal version. Immediately We uninstalled the software. Repeatedly they called through phone and asked to buy licensed version. We told it is not required for us. ( only learning purpose only we used ). last month auto desk team came to our office and said " purchase the software otherwise we will go to court". It is not affordable to us. Kindly help us what to do.

  • ansCopyright can be enforced for commercial used of non propitiatory property. But as you claimed, you used the s/w for learning purpose only, then it is exempted from copyright or any other IPR LAW. you need not worry, if you have used it for knowledge, research or learning purpose.

    You write a letter to the concern authority of the Autodesk and let them know that, what was your purpose behind using the previous version and now you do not require it. Even if they did not act or reacted to your letter/email and forced to to buy the licensed copy then you can use this letter/email as an evidence to show your bonafideness in Court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

Company's original website(under construction)- www.innovoleds.com We built another website to market innovo led products in…
If the registered proprietor dies intestate how will the trademark devolve on his legal heirs.…
Is sale of imitations or copy of antique coins (british india and mugal coins) with…

I have a doubt regarding similar company names. For explaining my situation I am using…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly