Whether i can apply to consumer forum or not??


HI, i have purchased mobile phone oct 2014 worth rs 22999/-.My phone has problem of getting Hot, inspite repairing many time same problem is there& also increase ,reply give by Lg service center is not acceptable,when i ask them to give me in writing they refused, whether i can go for consumer forum or not.Thanks in Advance.

Answers (1)


288 votes

We suggest first of all you should serve a legal notice to the LG company through a lawyer thereafter if they fail to resolve the problem, then you file a consumer complaint in the consumer forum thereby seeking compensation from the court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles