What is the difference between consumer court and consumer forum


Sir,... Kindly provide me difference between consumer court and consumer forum. How to file a case in consumer court. Do we need to pay any amount in consumer court to file a case and how frequently we need to attend court after filing case....

Answers (3)


302 votes

It is one and the same. You need to draft your facts, the entire incident in detail and file it before the consumer forum filing division, and thereafter you will be given a date for the first hearing/admission. On the date of first hearing when your case will be called you need to appear and present the facts of your case. If the court thinks that your case has merit it will admit it and take further recourse. It is better to have a lawyer engaged to help you out with these as there are many technical aspects and engaging a lawyer may give you a quicker and better remedy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

120 votes

Dear Querist,
The correct term is Consumer forum and not consumer court, but people use court frequently which is not correct, although the consumer forum has got all the powers of the court. Nominal court fees is applicable for the consumer forum. Usually adjournments are granted one to one and half months. Party do not need to attend every hearing, usually Advocate represents in the court on behalf client.
Best Regards,
Pratap

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
132 votes

Dear Sir/Madam, there is no difference between consumer court and consumer forum, one and the same. You have to file petition under Consumer Protection Act, 1986 and to get relief. You have to pay the prescribed fees and also to attend the said court/forum every date of hearing by engaging counsel your side.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles