×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wedding photographer lost all marriage photos and cheated


Wedding phtographer cheated me by not delivering my marriage photos as per the agreement. Now he says he lost all the photos & can't deliver it. It's been 8 month since my marriage. I paid total 45k for photos and videos. He delivered the videos. Mainly he has been cheating me by saying today i will give tomo i will give like that. Due to that I suffered a lot mentally. It seems he is ready to face this legally. Now what should i do and as photos gone if compensation how much maximum i can expect ?


Answers (4)

Well you can file consumer complaint. In that complaint you can ask for compensation. The amount of compensation is up to you and the lawyer to decide. You can file the consumer complaint in appropriate consumer forum which suits your jurisdiction. The complaint can be filed under the cause of action Unfair Trade Practice


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello Sir,
Regret that you've lost one of the most important photos. Upon complaint, the Consumer forum would award compensation for mental agony caused due to deficiency of services in addition to the Fee you paid to the photographer. After Award you can even make arrangement to publish the case so as to prevent others from getting cheated by this photographer.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

have to file the case in consumer court in the appropriate jurisdiction and to demand damages and compensation for the loss and sorrow caused by the photographer. after perusing the case and the supporting evidence like the receipt, agreement documents and other supporting document the honble judge will satisfied and pass order in favour of the aggrieved person.

Send him a notice ask him for a reply, after reply or after expiry of the stipulated time file a Consumer complaint on seeking compensation for the lost Photos, and ask him to compensate of RS.1,00,00/- for the negligence of his work and mental agony caused for you.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Dear sir, Our matter is that we have purchased a machine value RS X from jaipur company. We have made 50%payment against his quotation by our current …

Read More

I am a research scholar. I had some difficulty in implementing the code of a part of my research work so i consulted a private firm to seek help from …

Read More

Hi Sir, I bought a car in august 2017 from someone based on his statement that car is Dev 2006 model and run 1.35 lakh kms.. After buying I came to kn…

Read More

My wedding photographer have done worst quality fotos in my wedding album and overcharged me.so i dont want that album and want refund of my advance a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue