Refund from 10 year holiday membership plan


I was forced to take a Holiday membership and sign the agreements of 10 years plan. I visited a company on 24th Feb where they almost convinced me to take the membership. The membership offered 1) 7 days/6 nights every year to their 4/5 Star Hotels. 2) 3 Bonus weeks 3) 12K Flight offer 4) 3 Days/2 Nights at Jim Corbett The membership fee is 1,55,000 and 7,000 Annual Maintenance Charges. I actually paid 1,45,000 then they showed me the agreements. It was written that the membership fee is non-refundable. I asked them to refund the amount but they told me that I have to sign this documents and have to take the first holiday then only I can have the refund. Then they later said that I can email to the support for the refund and cc- them in the email. They will help me in getting the refunds. But I doubt about this. They also said that I will get a confirmation call from their main branch about the membership and I should say "all yes". How can I get the refund?

Answers (2)


296 votes

As a general perception companies like club mahindra and country club only make false promises of refund but never fulfill them. The best relief is to move to consumer forum seeking quick relief and most probably the refund is initiated in 2-3 months.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

313 votes

First you will have to send a legal notice to them for this cheating on following ground :-
1. No booklet was provided to you for terms etc. at the time taking chq.

In these type of cases CFs are very well aware that these type of companies adopt the tactics to be fool the customers. So you will definitely get the relief.
Regards
Ashish Sharma & Anita Sharma
Advocates,
Punjab & Haryana High Courts

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles