Paid money to dealer for insurance. He did't pay the company. Remedy?


I have bought a Tata Nano Lx from a Tata showroom. I paid the insurance amount to the showroom since it was a new one. After 1 month there was a small dent in my car and I got it repaired from the same show room(service center), but now the insurance company is rejecting to pay the claim since the showroom guys have not paid the insurance amount to the insurance. Kindly advice.

Answer

You can file a complaint at the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority through their online portal. If the problem does not get resolved there either you can also approach the Consumer Court against the Insurance Company. You can also file a criminal case against the concerned showroom for the criminal breach of trust and cheating.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I recently made use of a waterproofing service at my apartment in Pune, which had water leakage from the apartment above mine. A waterproofing guy cam…

Read More

If A sends legal notice to B regarding deficiency in service under consumer protection act and B in return sends a reply cum notice stating all the al…

Read More

I have purchased a jacket in monte carlo show room on7/02/17 in sale offer .Next day i wear jacket,during working hour i have seen that stiching is op…

Read More

I have purchased Samsung Galaxy alpha from company authorised showroom on 27/05/2015 which is still under warranty according to the bill.After 10 days…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue