How to deal with rejoinder in medical negligence case in court


First of all I am very much thankful to this website and its team of lawyers who have given their guidance and guided me in my medical negligence case. Because of all the guidance and advises now my case is admitted in the consumer forum and the court has given directions further to file the rejoinder in my case. I am looking forward further guidance from the lawyers and I hope they will do the same and help me in my medical negligence case. I want to know: How much is the rejoinder important in a medical negligence case in consumer forum for the complainant? What are the important points which should be mentioned while filing a rejoinder? Is it necessary for the complainant to file all the paper proof like RTI and any other evidence in the rejoinder, or the complainant can show the evidences against the opponent in the court at the time of final argument?

Answers (1)


347 votes

After reading the reply of the opponent if you want to counter reply any submission made by the opponent or you want to make any additional submission then rejoinder is important. Annex all the proofs like RTI etc along with your rejoinder.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles