How to claim lottery if ticket is lost?


Sir, i have purchased 5 tickets bearing no. 28,29,30,31,32.out of which 30 is the winning no. Now unfortunatly it is lost. But the positive thing is that i have written my ph no. On the counter part of ticket no. Which i won. Now on claiming they denied to give me won prize how can i claim. Suggest

Answers (3)


274 votes

Sir
It is clearly written on the each and every lottery tickets, that one have to produce the original ticket while claiming the prize. This is a pre-condition of claiming the prize monies.
As you do not possess the original ticket with you, the granting authority can deny your claims.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

223 votes

Kindly come to our office with all the documents so that we can discuss your problem briefly and provide you the best possible remedy to claim your winning amount from the concerned authority as it is your right.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
91 votes

The lottery you have purchased bearing no. 28,29,30,31,32 is state lottery or not and without review the terms and conditions and without detail discussion proper consult is not possible. So, proper consult is possible only after the detail discussion.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles