How can refund be taken when it is not in the policy of the company


I bought one luxury watch of Rolex premium stuff .in site which later I came to know it's a mirror image of the original watch. I received the package on 7th jun and found that the locking mechanism is not working properly . I called up on helpline no and immediately sent mail to there support department and request for refund. I was told that by there rep that it's not a major issues will replace it. I said it's not required give me refund of give s me different product which is not available with them . They say refund is not in there policy .Only they can do is replacement. I am fixed I said I want only refund because you never know the product may damaged again. Hence plz guide on the subject.


Answers (1)

Well i would be able to give you a advice only when i know the exact matter in detail. By far as you have written you didn't mention any cost of the the watch also i would like to see all the order receipts. Please get in touch for detailed advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I joined a coaching center in mid-May and paid the full amount for course duration of 8 months. now I am opting out of coaching so can I get the parti…

Read More

My dad is agent to a private firm. The company is running into losses and is not able to refund the money for the customers whose maturity date is cro…

Read More

I and my 3 friends joined a gym that goes by the brand name YFC that was still under construction on 15th September 2017. Upon payment of fees, we wer…

Read More

We have signed a Sales agreement with builder for a flat (land + Construction). Now, the Sales Deed have less amount in terms of undivided land share.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue