Homebuyer approaching NCLT after builder fails to give assured returns


When can a homebuyer approach the NCLT, if he was promised “assured returns” but the builder fails to provide the same? What remedies does he have?

Answer

A homebuyer can approach the NCLT under the Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code 2016 (IBC). If a buyer fails to offer the assured returns that have been promised to a homebuyer, the homebuyer is entitled to proceed with insolvency proceedings against the defaulter (builder) under the IBC.

What are assured returns?

Assured return in Indian Real Estate is the fixed monthly return given by the builder on the amount invested by a person, usually until he receives possession of his flat.


Are Assured Returns a form of investment?

Assured returns are in the form of an investment by the buyer to the builder. As per the NCLAT case of Nikhil Mehta & Sons (HUF) & Others v AMR Infrastructure Limited, the home-buyers were "investors" who were investing in a "committed returns plan" whereas, the builder agreed to pay a monthly committed return to their Investors. Logically, it followed that committed returns would be in the nature of "debt" under section 3(11) of the IBC.


What remedy do I have if the builder is not repaying the Assured Returns?

The 2018 Insolvency & Bankruptcy Ordinance is a step forward for home-buyers as it places them at par with the ‘financial creditors’ i.e. banks. This gives even a single home-buyer the power of initiating insolvency proceedings against the builder if he fails to make payments under any such scheme of assured returns or buy-back scheme. All cases of IBC are placed before the NCLT, that has the power to sell the assets of the defaulting party to repay the aggrieved investors


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I booked a flat with one of the builders in Delhi NCR and paid Rs.2 lacs as booking fee. However the builder is not making any progress on the constru…

Read More

I have booked a property with Bptp 4-5yr back and builder has taken almost 90% of the payment. Builder is asking to property at different location whi…

Read More

We have our flat registered and all dues cleared but now builder started to ask forcefully to pay seperate charges of 2 wheeler parking else he will n…

Read More

Builder not responding even after 4 month of Judgement. Time limit was 3 months. Execution of court order need to be implemented. Step wise action to …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue